Prospect Tournament Info

Posted on August 24th, 2009 – 10:22 AM
By Michael Russo

Here’s the info for the prospect tourney. As you can see, a lot of tryout players had to be added to fill out the roster because the Wild doesn’t have a lot of eligible players due to having few draft picks in recent years.

Minnesota Wild General Manager Chuck Fletcher announced today that the National Hockey League (NHL) club will participate in the 2009 NHL Prospects Tournament in Traverse City, Mich., Sept. 6-10. Wild prospects will compete in the tournament’s Western Conference with the Columbus Blue Jackets, Dallas Stars and St. Louis Blues. The Atlanta Thrashers, Carolina Hurricanes, Detroit Red Wings and New York Rangers will play in the tournament’s Eastern Conference.
 
    Minnesota’s roster features nine draft picks, including 2008 first round draft pick D Tyler Cuma (23rd overall) and three players selected in the 2009 NHL Entry Draft including goaltenders Matthew Hackett and Darcy Kuemper. Houston Aeros Head Coach Kevin Constantine and Assistant Coaches Mike LeRose and Troy Ward will coach Minnesota’s team.  
 
Minnesota is set to open its 2009 Training Camp, presented by Wells Fargo, on Sunday, Sept. 13 at 10:30 a.m. at Xcel Energy Center. A complete training camp schedule and roster will be announced prior to the start of training camp. 
 
2009 MINNESOTA WILD PROSPECTS TOURNAMENT ROSTER
# FORWARDS       HT      WT      SHOOTS  BORN    BIRTHPLACE      2008-09 TEAM    LGE     GP      G       A       PTS     PIM     ACQ
75 Cody Almond  6-2     199     Left    7/24/89 Calgary, Alberta        Kelowna WHL     69      22      34      56      114     EN/07
59 Brandon Buck 6-1     191     Left    8/19/88 Delaware, Ontario       Guelph  OHL     66      24      40      64      30      TRYOUT
72 Kristopher Foucault  6-1     202     Left    12/12/90        Calgary, Alberta        Kootenay/Calgary        WHL     26      9       8       17      16      EN/09
79 Jay Fehr     5-9     165     Left    3/2/89  Morden, Manitoba        Brandon WHL     68      32      52      84      39      TRYOUT
68 Kevin King   6-0     185     Left    1/14/90 Calgary, Alberta        Kootenay        WHL     70      21      32      53      90      TRYOUT
39 Thomas Kiriakou      6-0     205     Right   1/24/88 Richmond Hill, Ontario  Ottawa  OHL     62      29      36      65      18      TRYOUT
57 Michael Kirkpatrick  5-10    175     Right   9/5/90  North Sydney, Nova Scotia       Saint John      QMJHL   67      34      30      64      38      TRYOUT
65 Tomas Knotek 6-1     171     Left    1/19/90 Kladno, Czechoslovakia  Halifax QMJHL   52      20      29      49      18      TRYOUT
76 Tyler Johnson        5-9     165     Right   7/29/90 Spokane, Washington     Spokane WHL     62      26      35      61      52      TRYOUT
56 Matt MacKay  5-11    175     Left    11/27/90        Calgary, Alberta        Moose Jaw       WHL     31      3       6       9       19      TRYOUT
63 Morten Madsen        6-2     191     Left    1/16/87 Rodovre, Denmark        Houston AHL     56      6       16      22      33      EN/05  
45 Carson McMillan      6-2     201     Right   9/10/88 Brandon, Manitoba       Calgary WHL     72      16      26      42      85      EN/07
54 Anthony Pisano       6-6     230     Left    2/13/89 Elkton, Maryland        Miramichi       MJAHL   42      1       10      11      196     TRYOUT
74 Bryce Swan   6-3     198     Right   10/6/87 North Sydney, Nova Scotia       St. Francis University  AUS     27      13      9       22      30      TRYOUT
78 Zack Torquato        6-0     195     Right   6/8/89  Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario       Erie    OHL     66      29      34      63      78      TRYOUT
# DEFENSEMEN     HT      WT      SHOOTS  BORN    BIRTHPLACE      2008-09 TEAM    LGE     GP      G       A       PTS     PIM     ACQ
71 Tyler Cuma   6-2     189     Left    1/19/90 Toronto, Ontario        Ottawa  OHL     21      1       8       9       27      EN/08
73 Justin Falk  6-5     215     Left    10/11/88        Snowflake, Manitoba     Houston AHL     65      0       3       3       44      EN/07
61 Bjorn Krupp  6-2     189     Right   3/6/91  Manhattan Beach, California     Belleville      OHL     57      1       3       4       22      TRYOUT
52 Maxime Ouimet        5-11    186     Left    2/6/88  Laval, Quebec   Baie-Comeau/Rimouski    QMJHL   65      4       20      24      93      TRYOUT
43 Giffen Nyren 6-0     185     Left    4/18/89 Calgary, Alberta        Kamloops        WHL     69      11      35      46      88      TRYOUT
64 Marco Scandella      6-3     206     Left    2/23/90 Montreal, Quebec        Val d’Or        QMJHL   58      10      27      37      64      EN/08
62 Tyler Schmidt        6-1     211     Left    4/13/90 Winnipeg, Manitoba      Tri-City        WHL     66      9       32      41      164     TRYOUT
# GOALTENDERS    HT      WT      CATCHES BORN    BIRTHPLACE      2008-09 TEAM    LGE     GPI     W-L-T   SO      GAA     SV%     ACQ
50 Matthew Hackett      6-2     170     Left    3/7/90  London, Ontario Plymouth        OHL     55      34-15-3 2       3.04            .913    EN/09
70 Darcy Kuemper        6-4     195     Left    5/5/90  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Red Deer        WHL     55      21-25-8 3       2.96    .898    EN/09

 
2009 minnesota wild NHL ProspectS Tournament Schedule*
Traverse City, Michigan
 
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 6
7:30 a.m.       Minnesota Wild practice
1:30 p.m.       Minnesota vs. Columbus
2:00 p.m.       New York Rangers vs. Carolina
5:00 p.m.       St. Louis vs. Dallas
5:30 p.m.       Detroit vs. Atlanta
                               
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 7
7:30 a.m.       Minnesota Wild practice
1:30 p.m.       Minnesota vs. Dallas
2:00 p.m.       New York Rangers vs. Atlanta
5:00 p.m.       St. Louis vs. Columbus
5:30 p.m.       Detroit vs. Carolina
 
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 8
8:30 a.m.       Minnesota Wild practice
 
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 9
9:30 a.m.       Minnesota Wild practice
2:00 p.m.       Dallas vs. Columbus
2:30 p.m.       Atlanta vs. Carolina
5:30 p.m.       Minnesota vs. St. Louis
6:00 p.m.       Detroit vs. New York Rangers
 
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 10
1:30 p.m.       Seventh Place Game (4th East vs. 4th West)
2:00 p.m.       Fifth Place Game (2nd East vs. 2nd West)
5:00 p.m.       Third Place Game (3rd East vs. 3rd West)
5:30 p.m.       Championship Game (1st East vs. 1st West)
 
*Schedule subject to change. All times listed are Central.

Comments are closed.